Privacy Notice for Recruitment

This policy is presented in HTML to support accessibility needs and to work across multiple platforms. A full PDF copy is also available below.

Contents

How we use candidate information

This Privacy Notice has been written to inform prospective employees of Kingsmead Academy about what we do with your personal information.

Kingsmead Academy is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

  • Our Data Protection Lead is Rob Trowbridge (Director of Finance & Operations)
  • Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Amy Brittan (see ‘Contact’ below).

 

What information do we collect and why do we require it?

As part of your job application the Trust will need to assess your suitability for the vacancy. This means that we need to collect information about you in order to facilitate this.

This information includes, but is not necessarily limited to:

  • Your name(s), title, contact details, address, and National Insurance Numbers
  • ID Documents
  • Eligibility to Work
  • Previous employment history
  • Education and Professional Qualifications
  • Membership of professional or government bodies
  • Referee Details
  • Equalities information (so that we can monitor workplace equality)
  • Any information provided by your nominated referees (which includes any relevant disciplinary actions and/or sickness information)
  • Any other relevant information you wish to provide to us

 

Online searches

As part of the shortlisting process, Keeping Children Safe in Education 2023 states that schools and colleges should consider carrying out an online search as part of their due diligence on the shortlisted candidates. The school may therefore carry out online searches for candidates. We will only search for publicly available information and the search will be carried out by an independent person not on the interview panel, according to the following criteria:

Is there an indication within the online searches that the candidate has:

  • harmed or may have harmed a child?
  • posted content that is a criminal offence against or related to a child?
  • posted content that poses a risk of harm to children?
  • posted content that indicates they may not be suitable to work with children (this covers any incident in the candidate’s personal life that might be a transferable risk into the workplace)?

All candidates will be searched in the same way, using the same criteria. Evidence of any of the above criteria may mean we raise this at interview with candidates before making a judgement. We will retain records of any online searches for shortlisted candidates with your application records (see ‘How we store this data’).

 

 

Our legal basis for using this data

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing recruitment information are:

  • Article 6 (1) (b) Contract: The school is required to process your personal data and your special category data for the performance of your employment contract or to take necessary steps to enter in to an employment contract
  • Article 6(1)(c) Legal Obligation: to follow the statutory guidance for safer recruitment within Keeping Children Safe in Education 2022
  • Article 9(2)(i): The School is also legally required to collect some information as defined by employment law (i.e equalities and diversity)

 

Collecting this information

Much of the information we process will be obtained directly from your application form. However, we may need to collect data about you from, but not necessarily limited to, the following organisations:

  • Your nominated referees,
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service
  • The Local Authority.

 

Data sharing

Generally, we will keep your personal data within the school but in some instances may be required to disclose your personal data to:

  • Third party assessment providers (in order to facilitate your suitability for a role)
  • The Local Authority (who may assist the school with the recruitment process)
  • Our governing body

 

Sometimes your application may need to be submitted to an assessment panel. These panels could include individuals from other organisations. We will tell you if this is the case.

 

How we store the data

Data held Retention Period
If your job application is successful Your information will be kept on your personnel file and kept in accordance with other HR retention periods
If your job application is unsuccessful Your information will be kept for six months

 

 

 

 

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about yourself that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the School.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for
  • explain where we got it from
  • tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

Your other rights over your data

You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress
  • stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  • say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  • claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way
  • let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.  If you want to make a request, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see ‘Contact’).

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see ‘’Contact’).

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113

Write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dposchools@somerset.gov.uk or our Data Protection Lead: GDPR@kingsmead-school.com.

Search

KINGSMEAD NEWSLETTER – ISSUE 04 (MARCH 2024)
The second issue of the Kingsmead Newsletter is now available. A packed edition with staff and student news, fundraising, events and sporting successes. All in an easy-to-read flip book, no need to download!

Skip to content